MCT-media converter series

The MCT-family are compact media converter which support the media conversion of copper into fibre for Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet. This series is around 40% smaller than standard products on the market. Also the converters of this series are smaller in weight and have a lower energy consumption than standard variants. The MCT-family includes various models on the user adapted variants with features as speed, extension distance, media conversion, management and so on. These numerous advantages permit the administrator significant savings in installation and maintenance.

Save space and money

  • Space-saving: up to 40% smaller than conventional converters
  • Lower weight: more than 50% lighter
  • Reduced energy consumption: 30% less compared to standard products
  • Wide portfolio of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters as well as standard, managed and WDM models
  • Cost reduction in installation and maintanance
  • Single, chassis or DIN rail mounting


View Online Shop

Product features

Dip-Switch

Advanced settings can be set directly at the media converter via dip switch

Plug-and-play

Simple Plug-and-play Installation

Diagnose LEDs

LEDs for the indication of the operating state

Link Alarm

Provides link fault management for media converters

Autonegotiation

RJ-45 port with autonegotiation function for automatic detection of the transfer speed

Dual power supply

In combination with MCT rack chassis Redundant power supply. No loss of connection data.

Sample application with our 19" Chassis

Accessory - MCT-Media converter series

Art. no. Title
FTLF8519P3BNL MiniGBIC MM 1000SX 550m SFP, 850nm 1.25G -20..85°C, LC
FTLF1318P3BTL MiniGBIC SM 1000LX 10km SFP, 1310nm 1.25G -40..85°C, LC
MCT-RACK-18-2A Rack Chassis for MCT Converter, 18 Slots, Unmanaged, incl. 2 power s.
O0312.3 Duplex Jumper LC/LC 50/125µ 3 m, OM3, LSZH, aqua
O7413.3 Duplex Jumper SC/SC 50/125µ 3 m, OM3, LSZH, aqua
O0350.3 Duplex Jumper LC/LC 9/125µ 3 m, OS2 LSZH, yellow

10G Media Converter

technical data sheet

Features and Field of Application

Features

  • Re-Amplifying: Signal amplifying
  • Re-Shaping: Signal polishing/reshaping
  • Re-Timing: adjusting the Signal-time

Field of Application

  • 10G point-to-point fibre optic connection
  • mode-conversion (MM<->SM)
  • fibre optic distance extending

Sample application with our 10G Media Converter

Accessory - 10G Media Converter

Buy online

INTERESTED IN THIS PRODUCTS AND
NEED MORE INFORMATION?


PLACE A NON-BINDING ENQUIRY