MTP® components:
Maximum performance on the smallest surface

Achieve top performance on your fiber optic link: MTP®/MPO components (Mulitpath Push-On/ Multifiber Termination Push-On) offer excellent transmission characteristics - and that in the smallest space. EFB-Elektronik offers a comprehensive portfolio with which it is possible to build the entire MTP® link. Discover excellent quality and choices that fit your requirements - download free brochure with products and in-depth knowledge from our product experts now.

Perfectly suited for use in the data center

MTP®
conceived as a system

EFB-Elektronik is your one-stop source for everything from standard patch cables to active technology.

MTP®
thought modular

The applications are almost limitless: you can build modular lines. For example, combinations of our copper programme with MTP® components are possible.

MTP®
fair thought

Benefit from fair prices and maximum application flexibility

MTP®
thought for you

Thanks to high stocking, you will receive your orders in a short time

New - MTP®-F/MTP®-F 12-Fiber Matrix patch cable:
Now also in program as OM5

Application: Server to Server-/Switch to Switch connection

Advantages of OM5: Speed of transmission and fewer fibers
 
With OM5 it is possible to transmit transmissions of 100 Gbit/s on only two fibers.

Until now, this was only possible with a significantly higher number of fibers in the multimode range. This cabling standard is therefore completely downward compatible with existing systems.

You also save installation costs and time due to the small number of cables. This saves space in the data center, where space is always in short supply.

Description:

  • MTP®-F/MTP®-F 12-Fiber matrix patch cable OM5, Code B
  • Available lengths: 1m up to 100m

The complete MTP® portfolio as a system:
Secure your copy

  • All products at a glance: Harness cable 8, patch cables, fanout cables, couplers, cassettes and carriers, transceivers as well as matching accessories.
  • More know-how for you: MTP® applications and bundled knowledge
  • For you free of charge

Share this page: