100 Gbit/s transmission rate with extremely high packing density

Up to now there were the multimode fiber types OM1 with 62,5 µm and OM2, OM3 as well as OM4 with 50 µm core diameter. These are suitable for transmission in the range of 850nm wavelength. The new optical cabling class OM5 offers a Wideband Multimode Fiber, which allows a higher range and transmission speed by SWDM technology (Short Wave Division Multiplexing). Increase the performance and the quality of connectivity in your data centre through the EFB-OM5 fiber optic cabling.

Your advantages

  • Excellent performance and quality of connectivity for your data centre
  • Higher range and transmission speed through SWDM technology
  • Transmission rate up to 100 Gbit/s with only 2 fibers (instead of 8 fibers)
  • Transmission range amounts up to 440m for 40Gbit-applications and 150m for 100Gbit-applications
  • Backwards compatibility to multimode classes OM2, OM3, OM4 Economising in installation costs and reduced space requirements, as fewer fibers are required by Multiplexing
Higher range and transmission speed through SWDM
Higher range and transmission speed through SWDM
source: www.swdm.org/sample-module-block-diagram

Our range of OM5 products

OM5 spliceboxes

OM5 spliceboxes
Variants
Art.-no.DescriptionPigtails

Couplings / Adapters

Fibre classColour
B71203.xxOM5Splicebox sliding version SC12, 24, 48 Pigtails6, 12, 24 CouplingsOM5grey
B71901.xxOM5Splicebox sliding version LC12, 24, 48 Pigtails6, 12, 24 CouplingsOM5grey
BA71203.xxOM5Splicebox sliding version SC12, 24, 48 Pigtails (stripped)6, 12, 24 CouplingsOM5grey
BA71901.xxOM5Splicebox sliding version LC12, 24, 48 Pigtails (stripped)6, 12, 24 CouplingsOM5grey

Buy online

INTERESTED IN THIS PRODUCT AND NEED MORE INFORMATION?

PLACE A NON-BINDING ENQUIRY