Splice boxes completely assembeld and ready for splicing

The splice box serves as a transfer point between the fiber optic laying cable and the in-house network cabling. The fiber optic cable is spliced in the splice cassette and divided into pigtails. All common plug faces are possible, e.g. LC, SC, E2000® or ST. The splice boxes are usually installed in 19″ network or server cabinets. Once installed, active components (switches, media converters) can be exchanged or expanded without much effort. For this purpose, only the patch cables have to be changed or additional ones have to be plugged in.

To save valuable time during installation, splice boxes can be ordered already fully assembled and ready to splice. The boxes are available in gray (RAL 7035) or black (RAL 9005). The equipment options are very comprehensive. Therefore EFB-Elektronik offers an individual assembly of the splice boxes.

 

High availability thanks to in-house manufacturing

Own manufacturing in Germany

Our in-house manufacturing in Germany ensures short delivery time and high quality workmanship.

Individual
assembly

In the shortest possible time, individual customer orders are prepared „just-in-time“ ready for splicing. In order to keep the delivery time as short as possible, we have an extensive range of products in stock.

High product availability

The high availability of our stock of semi-finished products enables us to offer a wide range of products. This provides the right product for every application with spliced or pre-assembled variants.

Special variants possible

Ask for special variants, e.g. OM4 and OS2 mixed or RJ45 keystones combined with SC adapters. Our manufacturing will find the right solution for you.

Structure of an assembeld Splice Box

1. Fiber pigtails with through-dyed, color-coded primary and secondary coating.

2. Plugged into the feedthrough adapters according to colour code DIN VDE0888.

3. Proper fiber guidance in the splice box.

4. Fibers inserted into the splice cassette, set down and shortened.

 

Overview of the variants

Overview of the variants

Connector

Fiber Class

Number of adapters

Pigtails

Colour of the Box

LC

OM3/4/5, OS 2

 

 

 

 

6 - 12 - 24

 

 

 

 

12  - 24 - 48

 

 

 

 

grey/black

LC/APC

OS 2

SC

OM3/4/5, OS 2

SC/APC

OS 2

E2000®

OM3/4, OS 2

E2000®/APC

OS 2

ST

OM3/4, OS 2

Colourcode DIN VDE0888

Colourcode DIN VDE0888

The colour coded pigtails are according to colour code DIN VDE0888 into the feedthrough adapters. The 900µ fibers are properly laid through the fiber guides in the splice box and inserted into the splice cassette. In the splice cassette the secondary coating (900µ) of the fibers is deposited in a length-adjusted manner. The 250µ fibers are guided in the splice cassette and shortened to the same length. The coloured primary coating (250µ) makes colour allocation easy.


Completely assembled splice boxes 19″ / 1U

Our completely assembled splice boxes slide-out and are available with LC, SC, E2000® or ST adaptars.

  • With adapters and coloured pigtails
  • Metal housing depth adjustable
  • Cable entries at the rear side, incl. 1 x PG16/M20
  • 6 x self adhesive fiber tray
  • Available in black and grey
  • Special assembly possible at short notice!

Partially Assembled Splice Boxes 19″ / 1U

With partially assembled splice boxes, the adapters are already mounted on the front panel.

  • Pre-assembled with LC, SC, E2000® or ST adapters
  • Can be ordered as sliding or non-sliding version
  • Number of adapters 6 - 12 - 24
  • Available in the colours black and grey

The alternative: fibre optic breakout boxes and pre-assembled trunk cables

The breakout box is an alternative to the splice box. During installation, a pre-assembled trunk cable is fed through the box.

The advantage: The time-consuming process of splicing is eliminated. We offer breakout boxes already pre-assembled with couplings.

Learn more about our trunk cables here


Areas of application

Data centre

Office

Campus

Buy splice boxes and breakout boxes online

View all products directly in the Online Shop

Request non-binding expert advice

Allowed formats: pdf,doc,docx,jpg,png
Maximum size: 5.0 MB

I have taken note of the information on data protection and give my consent to the processing of my data.
The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 exp. 1 lit. b GDPR.
If you wish to object to the storage of your data, a corresponding message via e-mail is sufficient. All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case.

Not a customer yet? Register in the Online Shop

Share this page: