• Trunk cable

    U-DQ trunk cable available ex stock

    The pre-assembled trunk cable with LC or SC connectors in the categories OM3, OM4 or Singlemode for pulling into cable ducts and shafts. In combination with a assembled breakoutbox, you can install fiber optic cabling in just a few steps. We show you how it's done.

  • Trunk cable

    U-DQ trunk cable available ex stock

    The pre-assembled trunk cable with LC or SC connectors in the categories OM3, OM4 or Singlemode for pulling into cable ducts and shafts. In combination with a assembled breakoutbox, you can install fiber optic cabling in just a few steps. We show you how it's done.

U-DQ trunk cable available ex stock

Trunk cable
The pre-assembled trunk cable with LC or SC connectors in the categories OM3, OM4 or Singlemode for pulling into cable ducts and shafts. In combination with a assembled breakoutbox, you can install fiber optic cabling in just a few steps. We show you how it's done.

5 ways to fiber optic cabling

If you want to install fiber optic cabling, you will be confronted with a multituder of solutions and products. We bring order into the cable jungle and show you 5 ways to set up a fiber optic cabling. In doing so, we show you the advantages of each solution and the appropriate components. So you can find the best way for your next project.
5 ways to fiber optic cabling
  • Employees of EFB-Elektronik stand in a row in the warehouse

    Striving for the best - our vision of the future

    Our strategy and our daily actions can be derived from our shared vision of the future. Find out what drives us and what we work for.

  • Employees of EFB-Elektronik stand in a row in the warehouse

    Striving for the best - our vision of the future

    Our strategy and our daily actions can be derived from our shared vision of the future. Find out what drives us and what we work for.

  • Employees of EFB-Elektronik stand in a row in the warehouse

    Striving for the best - our vision of the future

    Our strategy and our daily actions can be derived from our shared vision of the future. Find out what drives us and what we work for.

  • Employees of EFB-Elektronik stand in a row in the warehouse

    Striving for the best - our vision of the future

    Our strategy and our daily actions can be derived from our shared vision of the future. Find out what drives us and what we work for.






Save at time & effort - not at quality

Fast delivery

Standard lengths up to 200 m in 10 m steps in standard quantities available ex stock

Reduction of installation costs & -time

No splicing and assembly equipment required thanks to ready-to-install cables

Traceable quality

Cable with serial no. & measurement protocol (in case of loss traceable at EFB-Elektronik with the serial no.)

Product features: All details at a glance

Trunc cable drawing-In tube
  • 4, 8 or 12 fibers per cable
  • Plug faces: LC or SC
  • Fiber class: OM3,OM4 or Singlemode
  • Drawing-In Tube pre-assembled on both sides
  • Delivery with stepped cable whips
  • Delivery up to 40 m in polybag, from 50 m on disposable drum





Trunk cables OM3

Item no. O8342S10OM3

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM3 12G (1x12) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8341S10OM3

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM3 12G (1x12) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8303S10OM3

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM3 4G (1x4) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8301S10OM3

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM3 4G (1x4) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8322S10OM3

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM3 8G (1x8) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8321S10OM3

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM3 8G (1x8) SC-SC,100m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Trunk cables OM4

Item no. O8341S10OM4

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM4 12G (1x12) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8303S10OM4

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM4 4G (1x4) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8301S10OM4

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM4 4G (1x4) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8321S10OM4

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM4 8G (1x8) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8342S10OM4

Trunkcable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM4 12G (1x12) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8322S10OM4

Trunkcable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM4 8G (1x8) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Trunk cables OS2

Item no. O8342S10OS2

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OS2 12E (1x12) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8341S10OS2

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OS2 12E (1x12) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8303S10OS2

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OS2 4E (1x4) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH G675A1
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8301S10OS2

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OS2 4E (1x4) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8322S10OS2

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OS2 8E (1x8) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8321S10OS2

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OS2 8E (1x8) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m





Three simple steps to the finished installation

With the help of our pre-assembled trunk cables and assembled breakout boxes, a complete fiber optic cabling system can be installed with little effort. No special tools are required for this Plug and Play method. We show you the installation in three simple steps.

1. Attach the trunk cable to the breakoutbox using cable ties. The insertion can be fixed variably at any point on the rear side. 

2. Stow the excess lengths in the box. 

3. Clean connectors and adapters. Then connect the adapters of the trunk cable to the adapters of the breakout box. 

Done!
Breakoutbox with trunk calbe installation





Alternatively: Unassembled splice boxes, panels & couplings

You can also combine the trunk cables with unequipped splice boxes, front panels and adapters to install fiber optic cabling. The free choice of adapters allows you to remain flexible.

  • Quick installation
  • No splicing necessary
  • No special tools necessary

About splice boxes and front panels

Adapters LC Duplex

Item no. 53357.31

Adapter LC Duplex OM3 one piece, aqua, ceramic sleeve, SC Simplex
Category: OM3
Colour: aqua
Insertion loss 1310nm: -
Insertion loss 850nm: < 0.15 dB

Item no. 53334.1

Adapter LC Duplex OM4 one piece, erica violet, ceramic sleeve, SC Simplex
Category: OM4
Colour: erica-violet
Insertion loss 1310nm: -
Insertion loss 850nm: < 0.15 dB

Item no. 53350.31

Adapter LC Duplex SM one piece, blue, ceramic sleeve, SC Simplex
Category: OS2
Colour: blue
Insertion loss 1310nm: < 0.15 dB
Insertion loss 850nm: -

Adapters SC Simplex

Item no. 53302.31

Adapter SC Simplex SM one piece, blue, ceramic sleeve
APC-version: -
Category: OS2
Colour: blue
Insertion loss 1310nm: < 0.15 dB





Do you have any questions? Then get in touch!

Wie dürfen wir Sie kontaktieren?
Supported files: Images or documents

Fields marked with asterisks (*) are required.

How may we contact you?
Bitte wählen
Supported files: Images or documents

Fields marked with asterisks (*) are required.






5 ways to fiber optic cabling

5 ways to fiber optic cabling

Learn more

Spleißboxen

Splice boxes completely assembeld

Find the right box

Splicing device with display turned on

Guide for proper splicing

Request a free guide