Fiber optic connectors & couplers: great selection

Fiber connectors from the experts

High-quality fiber optic connectors and couplers are essential for a reliable fiber optic transmission. In our online shop, we offer a wide range of fiber optic connectors and couplers (PC/APC) with ceramic sleeves. Here you will find various fiber optic connector types, including field-terminable variants and individual components – perfect for a wide range of fiber optic applications. Dive into our versatile assortment and discover the possibilities! As specialists in structured cabling, we also offer expert advice and individual solutions at any time. Please do not hesitate to contact your personal sales representative.

Request consultation Further information
High-quality fiber optic connectors and couplers are essential for a reliable fiber optic transmission. In our online store, we offer a wide range of fiber optic connectors and couplers (PC/APC) with ceramic sleeves. Here you will find various fiber optic connector types, including field-terminable variants and individual components – perfect for a wide range of fiber optic applications. Dive into our versatile assortment and discover the possibilities! As specialists in structured cabling, we also offer expert advice and individual solutions at any time. Please do not hesitate to contact your personal sales representative. Further information
Filter
Show less filters Show more filters

Sort by

Item no. 53350.31

Adapter LC Duplex SM one piece, blue, ceramic sleeve, SC Simplex
Category: OS2
Colour: blue
Insertion loss 1310nm: < 0.15 dB
Insertion loss 850nm: -

Item no. 53102.32

ST/ST simplex adapter multi- mode, sleeve ceramic
Colour: metal
Insertion loss 1310nm: -
Insertion loss 850nm: < 0.15 dB
Model: ST/PC

Item no. 53316.3

Adapter SC Duplex SM one piece, blue, ceramic sleeve
Category: OS2
Colour: blue
Insertion loss 1310nm: < 0.15 dB
Insertion loss 850nm: -

Item no. 37501SW.1

Keystone Adapter-Frame, black
Colour: black

Item no. 53343.1

LC duplex adapter full metal singlemode, sleeve ceramic
Category: OS2
Colour: metal
Insertion loss 1310nm: < 0.15 dB
Insertion loss 850nm: -

Item no. 53302.32

Adapter SC/APC Simplex SM one piece, green, ceramic sleeve
APC version: True
Category: OS2
Colour: green
Insertion loss 1310nm: < 0.15 dB

Item no. 53210.1

Boot LC flexible, white
Cable Ø: 2.0 mm
Colour: white

Item no. 53532.1V2

Adapter E2000®/APC, SM, green simplex, R&M C/1
APC version: True
Colour: green
Model: E2000/APC
Suitable for type of fibre: Singlemode

Item no. 53307.34

ST/SC duplex adapter multimode sleeve ceramic
Colour: metal
Insertion loss 1310nm: -
Insertion loss 850nm: < 0.2 dB
Model: PC

Item no. 53353.3

Adapter LC Quad SM one piece, blue, ceramic sleeve, SC Duplex
Colour: blue
Insertion loss 1310nm: < 0.15 dB
Insertion loss 850nm: -
Model: LC/PC

Item no. 53313.34

ST dpx. adapter Singlemode sleeve ceramic, metal h.
Category: OS2
Colour: metal
Insertion loss 1310nm: < 0.15 dB
Model: ST/PC

Item no. 53515.1

Adapter LC Duplex SM one piece, flangeless, blue, ceramic sleeve
Category: OS2
Colour: blue
Insertion loss 1310nm: < 0.15 dB
Insertion loss 850nm: -

Item no. 53312.34

SC duplex adapter multimode sleeve ceramic
Colour: metal
Insertion loss 1310nm: -
Insertion loss 850nm: < 0.15 dB
Model: SC / PC

Item no. 53234.6

LC duplex clip, transparent
Colour: transparent

Item no. 53202.3

ST-II connector Simplex Multimode
APC version: False
Cable Ø: 3.0 mm
Colour: metal
Suitable for type of fibre: Multimode

Item no. 53512.1

Adapter SC Simplex OM3 one piece, flangeless, aqua, ceramic sleeve
Category: OM3
Colour: aqua
Insertion loss 1310nm: -
Insertion loss 850nm: < 0.15 dB

Item no. 53210.2

boot SC flexible, white
Cable Ø: 2.0 mm
Colour: white

Item no. 53305.31

ST/SC duplex adapter multimode sleeve ceramic
Colour: beige
Insertion loss 1310nm: -
Insertion loss 850nm: < 0.15 dB
Model: PC

Item no. 53353.1

LC Quad adapter full metal singlemode, sleeve ceramic
Category: OS2
Colour: metal
Insertion loss 1310nm: < 0.15 dB
Model: LC/PC

Item no. 53523.1

Adapter E2000®/ Compact APC green, ceramic, SM,C,screwable
Colour: green
Model: E2000/APC
Suitable for type of fibre: Singlemode

Item no. 53233.9

LC Connector Multimode Ferrule 127µ, 2,8mm
APC version: False
Cable Ø: 3.0 mm
Colour: beige
Suitable for type of fibre: Multimode

Item no. 53210.3

ST-II-Connector Simplex Singlemode
APC version: False
Cable Ø: 3.0 mm
Colour: metal
Suitable for type of fibre: Singlemode

Item no. 53205.30

SC duplex clip, beige
Cable Ø: 3.0 mm
Colour: beige

Item no. 53196.2

Field installable LC connectors OS2 blue
APC version: False
Colour: blue
Fibre class: OS2
Suitable for type of fibre: Single mode





  • Various fiber optic connectors and couplers in front of a patch panel with numbered ports.

    Overview of the different fiber optic connectors

Overview of the different fiber optic connectors

Various fiber optic connectors and couplers in front of a patch panel with numbered ports.
Purchase top-tier fiber optic connectors and couplers from our expansive collection at the EFB-Elektronik fiber optics online shop. Peruse not just the cutting-edge in fiber optic tech, but also legacy systems crucial for servicing prior setups and networks. Given the enduring functionality of fiber optic cables spanning 25 to 30 years, if not more, we proudly maintain an array of fitting connectors and couplers from the recent past.
We offer a wide array of fiber optic connector types, each tailored to specific applications and transmission prerequisites. The selection of an optimal connector hinges on factors encompassing transmission velocity, environment particulars, and cabling architecture.
Some common variations include:
Comparison diagram of the fiber optic connector types: LC, SC, E2000®, MTP®/MTP, ST, FC.
1 +
×
LC (Lucent Connector):
A compact, high-performance connector suitable for high packing density installations. Commonly used in data centers.
2 +
×
SC (Subscriber Connector):
A square-shaped connector widely used in data centers and Ethernet applications.
3 +
×
E2000®:
Known for its dust-proof design, making it suitable for critical applications in research and medical fields.
4 +
×
MTP®/MPO (Multifiber Termination Push-On/Pull-Off):
Used for high-density connections, especially in data centers and high-speed networks.
5 +
×
ST (Straight Tip):
A bayonet-style connector often used in older networks and industrial environments.
6 +
×
FC (Ferrule Connector):
Used in high-vibration environments and telecommunications applications.
×
LC (Lucent Connector):
A compact, high-performance connector suitable for high packing density installations. Commonly used in data centers.
×
SC (Subscriber Connector):
A square-shaped connector widely used in data centers and Ethernet applications.
×
E2000®:
Known for its dust-proof design, making it suitable for critical applications in research and medical fields.
×
MTP®/MPO (Multifiber Termination Push-On/Pull-Off):
Used for high-density connections, especially in data centers and high-speed networks.
×
ST (Straight Tip):
A bayonet-style connector often used in older networks and industrial environments.
×
FC (Ferrule Connector):
Used in high-vibration environments and telecommunications applications.
Comparison diagram of the fiber optic connector types: LC, SC, E2000®, MTP®/MTP, ST, FC.
  1. LC (Lucent Connector): A compact, high-performance connector suitable for high packing density installations. Commonly used in data centers.
  2. SC (Subscriber Connector): A square-shaped connector widely used in data centers and Ethernet applications.
  3. E2000®: Known for its dust-proof design, making it suitable for critical applications in research and medical fields.
  4. MTP®/MPO (Multifiber Termination Push-On/Pull-Off): Used for high-density connections, especially in data centers and high-speed networks.
  5. ST (Straight Tip): A bayonet-style connector often used in older networks and industrial environments.
  6. FC (Ferrule Connector): Used in high-vibration environments and telecommunications applications.
These are just a few examples and there are other specialized fiber optic connector types in our online store depending on the requirements of the respective fiber optic application. In certain cases, custom-made-products are also necessary, but this is not a problem: please get in touch with your personal contact at EFB-Elektronik.

Request a consultation now





Fiber optic coupling: a firm grip on the plug

Fiber optic couplers serve the role of establishing connections or extending fiber optic cables. Their function is pivotal in enhancing fiber optic links and upholding dependable transmission. The choice of couplers hinges on the distinct requisites of the application, the nature of the fiber optic cabling, and the desired transmission caliber. This is why fiber optic couplers come in a variety of types to cater to different network setups and requirements. Some notable variations include:
Blue simplex fiber optic coupling with protective cap removed.
Simplex coupling: This fiber optic coupling enables the connection of two individual fiber optics.
 Blue duplex fiber optic coupling with two white protective caps.
Duplex coupling: This fiber optic coupling enables the connection of two fiber optic pairs, either as separate ports or in a common interface.
Blue quad fiber optic coupling with four white protective caps.
Quad coupling: Similar to the duplex coupling, but for four fiber optic pairs.
Black MPO/MTP fiber optic coupling with protective cap removed.
MPO/MTP® coupling: This fiber optic coupling is specially designed for multi-fiber connections, such as those used in data centers for parallel transmissions.

More:

Hybrid fiber optic coupling with metallic housing and blue connections, including two blue protective caps.
Hybrid coupling: Enables the connection of fiber optic cables with different connector types, e.g. LC to SC.
Adapter rail coupling for fiber optics in white housing with blue connection sockets.
Adapter rail coupling: This fiber optic coupling is used in patch panels or enclosures to connect several cables together.
Metal fiberglass bulkhead coupling with removable protective cap and wire rope.
Bulkhead coupling: The bulkhead fiber optic coupler is installed directly in housings or devices to enable fiber optic connections.
Green fiber optic adapter with angle polishing and removed white protective cap.
Angle-polished coupling: Specially developed for applications with high precision and low loss, as are common in DWDM systems.





Advantages of fiber optic connectors & fiber optic couplers from EFB-Elektronik

Leveraging fiber optic connectors and couplers sourced from EFB-Elektronik within an IT network provides distinct benefits. Our fiber optic connectors seamlessly unite fiber optic cable ends, exhibiting meticulous alignment of fiber cores to enable light signal transmission devoid of losses. The fiber ends undergo precision grinding and polishing, yielding a sleek, low-reflection surface that minimises signal loss.
EFB-Elektronik's fiber optic couplers are expressly designed to interconnect two fiber optic connectors, ensuring uninterrupted signal transmission. These couplers find their place in patch panels, control panels, or enclosures, delivering adaptability and effortless accessibility.
Our top-tier couplers excel in minimising potential losses that might occur during light transmission between fibers. Collectively, EFB-Elektronik's fiber optic connectors and couplers guarantee the dependable transmission of light signals throughout fiber optic networks. Their meticulous alignment, finely prepared ends, and mechanical robustness contribute to sustaining signal integrity and facilitating high-caliber data transmission. Therefore, the fiber optic connectors and couplers from EFB-Elektronik stand as steadfast, high-performance, and forward-compatible solutions for IT networks. They provide elevated transmission speeds, fortified security, and exceptional resilience against faults.
Hand holding fiber optic cable and green fiber optic coupling, yellow fiber optic cable in the background.
Close-up of green fiber optic connectors in a white holder, hand touching one of the connectors.





Order your fiber optic connectors & couplers today at EFB-Elektronik

EFB-Elektronik is one of the leading suppliers of fiber optic technology and cooperates closely with partners from installation, specialised trade, wholesale and industry to realise fiber optic projects. Our services include the sale of fiber connectors and couplers, fiber pigtailstrunk cables and all of the equipment and products needed to install and maintain a professional fiber optic network. Our engineers provide expert support in the planning and configuration of fiber optic networks and structured cabling. We offer tailor-made consulting, special designs and knowledge transfer in training courses and seminars. If you have any questions about our products and services, please do not hesitate to contact us!
Impressionen eines EFB-Elektronik Workshops - Teilnehmer guckt einem anderen Teilnehmer bei der Anwendung eines Messgeräts über die Schulter
Mann sitzt am Tisch und verwendet ein Messgerät

Fiber optic connector types: large selection

Purchase top-tier fiber optic connectors and couplers from our expansive collection at the EFB-Elektronik fiber optics store. Peruse not just the cutting-edge in fiber optic tech, but also legacy systems crucial for servicing prior setups and networks. Given the enduring functionality of fiber optic cables spanning 25 to 30 years, if not more, we proudly maintain an array of fitting connectors and couplers from the recent past.
We offer a wide array of fiber optic connector types, each tailored to specific applications and transmission prerequisites. The selection of an optimal connector hinges on factors encompassing transmission velocity, environment particulars, and cabling architecture. 
Some common variations include:
  1. SC (Subscriber Connector): A square-shaped connector widely used in data centers and Ethernet applications. 
  2. LC (Lucent Connector): A compact, high-performance connector suitable for high packing density installations. Commonly used in data centers.
  3. ST (Straight Tip): A bayonet-style connector often used in older networks and industrial environments.
  4. MTP®/MPO (Multifiber Termination Push-On/Pull-Off): Used for high-density connections, especially in data centers and high-speed networks.
  5. FC (Ferrule Connector): Used in high-vibration environments and telecommunications applications.
  6. MT-RJ (Mechanical Transfer Registered Jack): A duplex connector with both fibers in a single unit, suitable for space-constrained installations.
  7. E2000®: Known for its dust-proof design, making it suitable for critical applications in research and medical fields.
  8. DIN: Commonly used in older networking systems and industrial applications.
  9. MU (Miniature Unit): A small form factor connector suitable for high-density installations.
  10. SMA (SubMiniature version A): Originally designed for RF applications, SMA connectors can be adapted for fiber optics.
  11. Biconic: Used in older military applications and some test equipment.
Each connector type has its advantages for specific scenarios. Factors like insertion loss, return loss, ease of use and environmental considerations play a role in selecting the appropriate connector for a given application.
You can find more specialised fiber optic connector types in our online store. In certain cases, custom designs are necessary: Feel free to contact your personal EFB-Elektronik customer service representative for your fiber optic cabling challenge.

Fiber optic couplers

Fiber optic couplers serve the role of establishing connections or extending fiber optic cables. Their function is pivotal in enhancing fiber optic links and upholding dependable transmission. The choice of couplers hinges on the distinct requisites of the application, the nature of the fiber optic cabling, and the desired transmission caliber. This is why fiber optic couplers come in a variety of types to cater to different network setups and requirements. Some notable variations include:
  1. Splitter Couplers: Used for splitting a single optical signal into multiple outputs, commonly found in passive optical networks (PON). 
  2. WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) Couplers: Enable combining or separating signals at different wavelengths on a single fiber, crucial for expanding network capacity. 
  3. Fused Biconic Taper (FBT) Couplers: Employing heat and tension to combine optical signals, FBT couplers are reliable and cost-effective.
  4. Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) Couplers: Utilise lithographic techniques for precise signal distribution, offering high performance and stability.
  5. TAP Couplers: Used for tapping into an optical signal without disrupting the main signal flow, commonly used in network monitoring.
  6. Isolator Couplers: Direct light in one direction only, reducing reflections and ensuring signal integrity.
  7. Dual Window Couplers: Designed to work with two distinct wavelength ranges, allowing for efficient signal management.
  8. Mini Couplers: Compact versions suitable for space-constrained installations.
  9. High Power Couplers: Engineered to handle high-power optical signals without degradation.
  10. Variable Optical Attenuators (VOA) Couplers: Enable manual adjustment of signal strength for optimization.

Advantages of fiber optic connectors & fiber optic couplers from EFB-Elektronik

Leveraging fiber optic connectors and couplers sourced from EFB-Elektronik within an IT network provides distinct benefits. Our fiber optic connectors seamlessly unite fiber optic cable ends, exhibiting meticulous alignment of fiber cores to enable light signal transmission devoid of losses. The fiber ends undergo precision grinding and polishing, yielding a sleek, low-reflection surface that minimises signal loss. 
EFB-Elektronik's fiber optic couplers are expressly designed to interconnect two fiber optic connectors, ensuring uninterrupted signal transmission. These couplers find their place in patch panels, control panels, or enclosures, delivering adaptability and effortless accessibility. Our top-tier couplers excel in minimising potential losses that might occur during light transmission between fibers.
Collectively, EFB-Elektronik's fiber optic connectors and couplers guarantee the dependable transmission of light signals throughout fiber optic networks. Their meticulous alignment, finely prepared ends, and mechanical robustness contribute to sustaining signal integrity and facilitating high-caliber data transmission. Therefore, the fiber optic connectors and couplers from EFB-Elektronik stand as steadfast, high-performance, and forward-compatible solutions for IT networks. They provide elevated transmission speeds, fortified security, and exceptional resilience against faults.

Order your fiber optic connectors & couplers today at EFB-Elektronik

EFB-Elektronik is one of the leading suppliers of fiber optic technology and cooperates closely with partners from installation, specialised trade, wholesale and industry to realise fiber optic projects. Our services include the sale of fiber connectors and couplers, fiber pigtailstrunk cables and all of the equipment and products needed to install and maintain a professional fiber optic network. Our engineers provide expert support in the planning and configuration of fiber optic networks and structured cabling. We offer tailor-made consulting, special designs and knowledge transfer in training courses and seminars. If you have any questions about our products and services, please do not hesitate to contact us!