Trunk cables & pre-assembled installation cables

Trunk cables from the manufacturer – from stock or as customised solutions

Trunk cables are one of the essential elements in any fiber optic communication network, since they serve as a physical conduit, pipeline or circuit for an optical fiber connection. To guarantee security, speed and reliability, the trunk cable must be of high quality and precisely matched to your fiber optic cabling
As your partner and expert for data networks and structured cabling, EFB-Elektronik offers fiber optic trunk cables in several variants and designs. Our range includes both ready-to-buy stock goods and fiber assemblies according to customer requirements, which are individually designed for your specific needs and therefore save you the effort of splicing. In the process of configuring your fiber optic assembly, you can choose the cable length, connector type and fiber count of your OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5 or OS2 cable OS2. 
Benefit from the variety and quality of our products and from our many years of expertise! For professional advice or individual requests, please do not hesitate to contact your personal sales representative
Filter
Show less filters Show more filters

Sort by

Item no. O6753.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM2 50/125µm SC/E2000® 12G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 12
Number of connectors connection 2: 12
Number of fibres: 12

Item no. O6755.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM2 50/125µm LC/E2000® 12G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 12
Number of connectors connection 2: 12
Number of fibres: 12

Item no. O6771.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM2 50/125µm SC/SC 2G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 2
Number of connectors connection 2: 2
Number of fibres: 2

Item no. O6771.1OM4

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM4 50/125µm SC/SC 2G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 2
Number of connectors connection 2: 2
Number of fibres: 2

Item no. O6772.1OM3

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM3 50/125µm LC/SC 2G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 2
Number of connectors connection 2: 2
Number of fibres: 2

Item no. O6772.1OM4

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM4 50/125µm LC/SC 2G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 2
Number of connectors connection 2: 2
Number of fibres: 2

Item no. O6773.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM2 50/125µm LC/LC 2G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 2
Number of connectors connection 2: 2
Number of fibres: 2

Item no. O6774.1OM3

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM3 50/125µm E2000®/E2000® 2G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 2
Number of connectors connection 2: 2
Number of fibres: 2

Item no. O6714.1OM3

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM3 50/125µm SC/E2000® 4G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 4
Number of connectors connection 2: 4
Number of fibres: 4

Item no. O6720.1OM3

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM3 50/125µm LC/LC 4G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 4
Number of connectors connection 2: 4
Number of fibres: 4

Item no. O6722.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM1 62.5/125µm LC/SC 4G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 4
Number of connectors connection 2: 4
Number of fibres: 4

Item no. O6512.1OM4

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM4 50/125µm ST/LC 4G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 4
Number of connectors connection 2: 4
Number of fibres: 4

Item no. O6514.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM2 50/125µm E2000®/E2000® 4G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 4
Number of connectors connection 2: 4
Number of fibres: 4

Item no. O6522.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM1 62.5/125µm LC/LC 4G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 4
Number of connectors connection 2: 4
Number of fibres: 4

Item no. O6531.1OM4

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM4 50/125µm ST/ST 8G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 8
Number of connectors connection 2: 8
Number of fibres: 8

Item no. O6532.1OM3

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM3 50/125µm ST/LC 8G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 8
Number of connectors connection 2: 8
Number of fibres: 8

Item no. O6545.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM1 62.5/125µm LC/ST 8G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 8
Number of connectors connection 2: 8
Number of fibres: 8

Item no. O6561.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OM1 62.5/125µm ST/ST 12G 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 12
Number of connectors connection 2: 12
Number of fibres: 12

Item no. O1704.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OS2 9/125µm E2000®-APC/LC 4E 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 4
Number of connectors connection 2: 4
Number of fibres: 4

Item no. O1714.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OS2 9/125µm ST/E2000® 4E 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 4
Number of connectors connection 2: 4
Number of fibres: 4

Item no. O1731.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OS2 9/125µm ST/ST 8E 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 8
Number of connectors connection 2: 8
Number of fibres: 8

Item no. O1733.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OS2 9/125µm ST/SC-APC 8E 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 8
Number of connectors connection 2: 8
Number of fibres: 8

Item no. O1801.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OS2 9/125µm ST/SC 2E 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 2
Number of connectors connection 2: 2
Number of fibres: 2

Item no. O1802.1

Breakout I-V(ZN) HH OS2 9/125µm SC/SC 2E 1,0m
Length: 1.0 m
Number of connectors connection 1: 2
Number of connectors connection 2: 2
Number of fibres: 2
  • Trunk cable

    Fiber optic trunk cables from manufacturer EFB-Elektronik

Trunk cables are a type of cabling used in networking and telecommunications to create the main paths between networks, systems, or buildings. As a high-speed backbone to any network operation, they can typically handle high data transmission rates and connect major parts of a network's infrastructure, even being able to transmit data over long distances. 
Pre-terminated cables such as U-DQ(ZN)BH trunk cables or loose tube cables can speed up the installation process and ensure a reliable connection. Our vast collection of different ready-to buy-options ensures that you will find the suitable fiber optic trunk cable for your needs. Since the cable length, number of fibers and types of connectors that are needed vary based on the requirements of the network, we also do fiber assemblies according to customer requirements.

Fiber optic trunk wires with various connector types & numbers of connectors

There are two connector types: Lucent Connector (LC) and Standard or Subscriber Connector (SC). Both fiber optic connectors are used to terminate fiber optic cables and connect them to other devices, cables, or network components. The choice between an LC and SC connector often depends on the specific requirements of your system. Here are some details about both connector types:
The LC connector:
  • LC connectors require only half the space that an SC connector takes up. The packing density is therefore twice as high, a decisive advantage in narrow server racks and the like.
  • ceramic ferrule diameter of 1.25 mm, suitable for use in both singlemode and multimode applications
The SC connector:
  • a square connector that is twice the size of a LC connector and features a push-pull connection mechanism
  • ceramic ferrule diameter of 2.5 mm, suitable for use in both singlemode and multimode applications.
The following connector combinations are permanently in stock in the EFB-Elektronik Online Shop:
  • 4 x LC
  • 4 x SC
  • 8 x LC
  • 8 x SC
  • 12 x LC
  • 12 x SC
On request, we can supply you with other trunk cables, e.g. as APC variants.

Our range of trunk cable categories

The categories of fiber optic trunk cables refer to the quality and performance of multimode and singlemode fiber optic cables. For example, OM3, OM4 and OM5 are optimised for higher data transmission rates and longer transmission distances than OM1 and OM2. 
The following categories of trunk cables are immediately available as stock item in the EFB-Elektronik Online Shop. The entire trunk cable portfolio is more extensive and will be provided for you on request:
  • OM3
  • OM4
  • OS2 according to ITU-T G.652.D

trunk cables OM3

Item no. O8342S10OM3

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM3 12G (1x12) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8341S10OM3

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM3 12G (1x12) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8303S10OM3

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM3 4G (1x4) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8301S10OM3

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM3 4G (1x4) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8322S10OM3

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM3 8G (1x8) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8321S10OM3

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM3 8G (1x8) SC-SC,100m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

trunk cables OM4

Item no. O8341S10OM4

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM4 12G (1x12) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8303S10OM4

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM4 4G (1x4) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8301S10OM4

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM4 4G (1x4) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8321S10OM4

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM4 8G (1x8) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8342S10OM4

Trunkcable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM4 12G (1x12) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8322S10OM4

Trunkcable U-DQ(ZN)BH OM4 8G (1x8) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

trunk cables OS2

Item no. O8342S10OS2

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OS2 12E (1x12) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8341S10OS2

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OS2 12E (1x12) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8303S10OS2

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OS2 4E (1x4) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH G675A1
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8301S10OS2

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OS2 4E (1x4) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8322S10OS2

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OS2 8E (1x8) LC-LC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Item no. O8321S10OS2

Trunk cable U-DQ(ZN)BH OS2 8E (1x8) SC-SC,10m Dca LSZH
Length: 10.0 m

Cable lengths of the trunk cables – from 10 to 200 metres

EFB-Elektronik offers pre-assembled fiber optic trunk cables in lengths of 10 metres, 20 metres, 30 metres and in 10-metre increments up to a cable length of 200 metres. Select the "Length" filter in the online shop to display the corresponding trunk cables in the required cable length. Do you need a different length? Head to the fiber optic configurator or contact us, we will find a solution for you!

Fiber types of our trunk wires

The main differences between different trunk cables are the mode type (singlemode vs. multimode) and the optimised data transmission rates as well as the transmission distances:
  • OS2 9/125: The OS2 are singlemode cables. However, they are specially optimised for highest performance over long distances.
  • Multimode 50/125, OM1 62.5/125, OM2 50/125, OM3 50/125, OM4 50/125, and OM5 50/125: These cables are multimode fibers (MMF). Usually, they are suitable for shorter distances. The OM classifications represent different performance levels depending on the transmission rate.

Three simple steps to the finished installation

With the help of our pre-assembled trunk cables and assembled breakout boxes, a complete fiber optic cabling system can be installed with little effort. No special tools are required for this Plug and Play method. We show you the installation in three simple steps.
1. Attach the trunk cable to the breakoutbox using cable ties. The insertion can be fixed variably at any point on the rear side.  
2. Stow the excess lengths in the box.  
3. Clean connectors and adapters. Then connect the adapters of the trunk cable to the adapters of the breakout box. 
Done!
Breakoutbox with trunk calbe installation

Bestückte Breakoutboxen mit LC-Duplex Kupplungen

Item no. B65901.10OM4

Partially Assembled Breakoutbox with 10 LC-Duplex adapter OM4
Colour: grey
Suitable for number of couplings/adapters: 10
Type of connector external: LC-Duplex
With number of couplings/adapters: 10

Item no. B65901.24OM3

Partially Assembled Breakoutbox with 24 LC-Duplex adapter OM3
Colour: grey
Suitable for number of couplings/adapters: 24
Type of connector external: LC-Duplex
With number of couplings/adapters: 24

Item no. B65921.12

Partially Assembled Breakoutbox with 12 LC-Duplex adapter OS2
Colour: grey
Suitable for number of couplings/adapters: 12
Type of connector external: LC-Duplex
With number of couplings/adapters: 12

EFB-Elektronik – your contact for trunk cables & fiber optic cable assembly

As a specialist for data network technology and fiber optic systems, EFB-Elektronik's range of services extends far beyond the sale and pre-termination of fiber optic trunk cables. In cooperation with our partners from installation, industry as well as specialist and the wholesale trade sector, we professionally turn your specific project into efficient, long-lasting fiber optic infrastructures. Our engineers are well experienced when it comes to planning and configuring fiber optic networks and structured cabling. We are happy to help you with detailed advice as well as individually designed fiber cables. Advance your knowledge through our webinars and please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about our products and services. We are always at your disposal!